logo

MDSV Immigration Consultancy Firm

Our Immigration Services are aimed to provide our customers with full information allowing them to make informed decisions. Our qualified immigration consultants and lawyers deliver services to aiming immigrants who wish to migrate to Australia, Canada, and Quebec.
Office 701, Royal Plaza Building, Next to Avenue Hotel, Opp ADCB Bank, Rigga Road, Dubai – U.A.E.
[email protected]
+971 4 268 5353
 

Work after studies in Australia

Do you qualify for immigration?

80+ Options are available for Immigration to Canada, to find out if you are eligible or not, fill free assessment form now

Assess me
Book a Consultation

Let's have cup of tea with our highly qualified immigration consultant to discuss best suitable option for you.

Book now

Work after studies in Australia

 

There are some visa options to work available in Australia after you are done with your studies and have graduated. For the international students who are seeking work opportunities in Australia after completing the education need to apply and get a work permit from the department of immigration and citizenship, which can also be referred to as the DIAC.

 

The students who went to Australia for first time studies can work up to 20 hours every week as a part time job but for the spouse of the student who has immigrated to Australia along with their partner do not need a Time limit to work. As opposed to this if the student has gone to Australia to get Masters level education their spouse get only work for above 20 hours every week.

 

There is an other advantage for the students that they can get a work permit along with the student visa. The charges for this permit are 540 Australian dollars. This amount can change as time passes by.

 

There is a special work visa category for the foreign students who had migrated to Australia to study and they can on this visa after undergoing a point system.

 

If the student wishes to stay and work in Australia after they are done with their studies we will apply and get a work visa.

 

Following are few of the categories from which the students can take the category of visa that they want to apply under.

 

  • 485 skilled graduate temporary visa is the most common option that is available to the international students after they have graduated
  • 442 occupation training Asia is another option for the international students to improve their work skills for up to a time period of 2 years. During this time they are sponsored by the employer.
  • 487 regional sponsored visa is to provide a pathway towards permanent residency while allowing the individual to continue staying in the country after their studies and work for 3 years in a specialised regional area.
  • 885 skilled independent residency visa allows individual to live in the country as the permanent resident and work without the need to be sponsored by someone else.
  • 886 skilled sponsor resident visa is to allow the overseas students to get a permanent residency within the country and work while still being sponsored by an employer who is a citizen in the country.

 

Related Articles

Visitor Visa

One of the incredible places is Great White North that has dependably been a destination inviting individuals from everywhere across the globe, assisting them to raise their principles of life by proposing them…

canadian-flag-1229484_1920

Canada is a standout amid the best nations across the globe for settlement and immigration. In case that you are a Canada, immigration applicant, we are here for you and provide you the detailed information, with the goal that you could get …

family-visa

In Canada, there are some of the territories and regions which anticipate rejoining families through their (PNP) Provincial Nominee Programs…

Permanent Residency

The Canadian government is committed to keeping the families together. Through the scheme of Family Class, Canada’s dependent visa empowers…

Pre Landing Immigration Services

Canada is a standout amid the best nations across the globe for settlement and immigration. In case that you are a Canada, immigration applicant…

mt-1346-content-bg01222---C

Significant mandates of Canada’s immigration department are family reunification. Thus, it permits permanent residents or the Canadian natives…

skilled-worker2

The Program of Canadian Self-Employed Persons is for the individuals who have relevant experience in farm management, athletics, and cultural activities…

Post Landing Immigration Service

Most frequently asked questions